Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

What is a Tier 1 (Investor) visa and how do I apply for it?

Doyle Clayton's immigration solicitors specialise in obtaining Tier 1 (Investor) visas for individuals who wish to enter the UK to invest £2,000,000 or more.

UK Tier 1 (Investor) Visa – Who Should Apply?

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is based on a points based system. From 6 November 2014 an individual must have at least £2,000,000 investment funds to apply under the Tier 1 (Investor) category.

How Do I Qualify For a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa?

The main requirements to qualify for the Tier 1 (Investor) visa are that the applicant must fulfil the following criteria:

a) Have at least £2,000,000 investment funds.
b) The investment funds must be held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions.
c) The funds must be disposable in the UK.

Documentation Required for Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

The above is only a summary of what is required to obtain a successful Tier 1 (Investor) visa. The type of documentation that would be required in support of this type of application is case dependent. We strongly advise applicants to take legal advice on Investor application due to the scrutiny given by the Home Office.

If my Application is Successful For How Long Will I be granted a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa?

If the Tier 1 (Investor) visa application was submitted outside of the UK and is successful, the applicant will be granted leave to enter the UK for normally 3 years 4 months.

If the applicant’s application is submitted whilst in the UK he/she would normally be granted 3 years leave to remain. To obtain an extension of stay in the UK under the Tier 1 (Investor) category, certain key factors must be met. If the applicant’s initial Tier 1 (Investor) application was submitted under the Immigration rules in place before 6 November 2014, to succeed in extending the applicant’s leave under this category, the key factors include:

a) To have invested not less than £750,000 of their capital in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies other than those principally engaged in property investment; and have invested the remaining balance of £1 million in the UK by the purchase of assets or by maintaining the money on deposit in a UK regulated financial institution; and

b) To have made the investment within a specified time of entry into the UK under the Tier 1 (Investor) category.

If the applicant’s Tier 1 (Investor) application was submitted on/after 6 November 2014, to succeed in extending the applicant’s leave under the Tier 1 (Investor) category the key factors include:

a) To have invested not less than £2 million in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies; and

b) To have made the investment within a specified time of entry into the UK under the Tier 1 (Investor) category.

The above is only a summary of what is required to obtain further leave to remain under the Tier 1 (Investor) category. The type of documentation that would be required in support of the application IS case dependent.

Can I apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain?

Once an individual under the Tier 1 (Investor) category has successfully remained in the UK for a continuous 5 year period they may be in a position to apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK.
The UK Government currently operates an accelerated route which allows for investors to obtain indefinite leave to remain in less than 5 years subject to meeting the accelerated route requirements.

Additional Services

We can also assist with additional services required under the terms of the visa – which can potentially include working closely with financial institutions, private wealth management firms and accountancy firms to ensure the investments made are satisfactory for the Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

Contact our Business Immigration team, call, email or complete the form

To talk to us about how we can help you contact Owen Jones, Anita de Atouguia, Mandeep Khroud, Victoria Burnip, Liz Timmins, Natalie Simms or email immigration@doyleclayton.co.uk

Get in touch, today.

* Please make sure your information is correct